Rail commuting remains a major part of railway use in Great Britain, even though total demand has not fully returned to its pre-pandemic peak. In England, commuting represented 37.3% of rail journeys in calendar year 2024, while the busiest city approaches and stations continued to carry large peak flows. The figures below distinguish national journey totals, travel-to-work data, station entries and exits, and measured crowding on typical autumn days.
Contents
- Great Britain rail demand and recovery
- How much rail travel is commuting?
- Where rail commuting flows are concentrated
- Peak arrivals and departures
- The stations used most
- Peak crowding, standing and capacity
Great Britain rail demand and recovery
The strongest long-term benchmark is the financial year ending March 2019, when Great Britain recorded 1.8 billion passenger rail journeys. This was the pre-pandemic record reported in Rail factsheet: 2024.
In the financial year ending March 2024, Great Britain recorded 1,612 million passenger rail journeys. That was 16.4% higher than the previous year, but still 8.0% below the financial-year 2019 peak. These totals cover all journey purposes, so they are a measure of overall railway demand rather than commuting alone. (Rail factsheet: 2024)
Quarterly figures show continued recovery. Great Britain recorded 446 million passenger rail journeys in October–December 2024, compared with 417 million in October–December 2023. The later total was 7% higher year on year. Passenger distance also increased: the railway recorded 16.2 billion passenger-kilometres in October–December 2024, up 7% year on year.
The quarterly distance figure was 93% of the 17.5 billion passenger-kilometres recorded in the same quarter of 2019. Journey counts and passenger-kilometres measure different aspects of use: one records trips, while the other reflects the distance travelled across those trips. (Passenger rail usage, October to December 2024)
The financial year ending March 2025 brought further growth in the mainline categories reported by Rail Trends 2025. Within-region rail journeys reached 1,084 million, up 7% year on year. Between-region journeys reached 448 million, up 8%. Rail journeys between England and Scotland totalled 11.3 million, up 11% year on year. These measures describe journey geography, not the share of journeys made specifically for work. (Rail Trends 2025)
How much rail travel is commuting?
The clearest purpose breakdown is for England in calendar year 2024. Commuting accounted for 37.3% of rail journeys, narrowly ahead of leisure at 36.0%. Business travel accounted for 8.1%, education or an education escort for 6.7%, shopping for 6.1%, and personal business for 4.7%.
| Journey purpose in England | Share of rail journeys, 2024 |
|---|---|
| Commuting | 37.3% |
| Leisure | 36.0% |
| Business | 8.1% |
| Education or education escort | 6.7% |
| Shopping | 6.1% |
| Personal business | 4.7% |
This purpose data is not the same as a census count of people who normally travel to work by train. It describes the share of rail journeys by purpose in England in 2024, while the Census 2021 measure describes employed usual residents and their main travel-to-work mode. Keeping those definitions separate avoids treating a journey share as a worker share. (Rail Trends 2025)
In England and Wales at Census 2021, 529,000 employed usual residents travelled to work mainly by train. They represented 1.9% of employed usual residents. London was different from the other English regions: 5.3% of employed usual residents in London mainly travelled to work by train, compared with less than 3% in other English regions.
The census figures describe the situation measured in 2021 and should not be presented as a current 2024 or 2025 commuting rate. They are useful for showing the geography of regular travel-to-work mode, especially the concentration of rail commuting in London. (Travel to work, England and Wales: Census 2021)
Travel frequency also varied by sex and age in England in 2024. Males made an average of 23 rail trips per person, compared with 18 for females. Males aged 21–29 made an average of 40 rail trips per person. These are average rail trips per person, not counts of commuting trips alone. (Rail Trends 2025)
Where rail commuting flows are concentrated
London was the largest recorded within-region market in the financial year ending March 2024, with 638 million within-region rail journeys. It also recorded 370 million journeys to or from other regions. The combination shows why London appears prominently in both local rail travel and longer-distance commuter flows.
The East of England recorded 35 million within-region journeys and 138 million journeys to or from other regions. The South East recorded 82 million within-region journeys and 198 million journeys to or from other regions. Those regional totals are particularly relevant to understanding outward and inward flows connected with major employment centres, although they do not identify each trip’s purpose.
The North West recorded 92 million within-region journeys and 40 million journeys to or from other regions. Scotland recorded 78 million within-region journeys, while Wales recorded 19 million. The available figures are reported by journey geography, so they should not be read as a ranking of commuter numbers. (Rail Trends 2025)
Peak arrivals and departures
The 2024 weekday city data provides a closer look at the pressure created by commuting peaks. On a typical autumn day, Birmingham received 38,830 rail passengers during the 07:00–09:59 morning peak and recorded 38,264 departures during the 16:00–18:59 evening peak. Its all-day rail passenger arrivals totalled 117,697.
Manchester received 28,467 passengers in the morning peak and recorded 31,571 departures in the evening peak. Its all-day passenger arrivals totalled 95,283. Reading received 22,215 passengers in the morning peak and recorded 25,651 evening departures, with 102,912 all-day passenger arrivals.
London’s largest measured peak flows were much higher. London Liverpool Street received 116,985 passengers between 07:00 and 09:59 on a typical autumn day in 2024. London Bridge received 123,761 during the same morning period. London Liverpool Street recorded 273,617 all-day rail passenger arrivals.
| Location | Morning peak arrivals | Evening peak departures | All-day arrivals |
|---|---|---|---|
| Birmingham | 38,830 | 38,264 | 117,697 |
| Manchester | 28,467 | 31,571 | 95,283 |
| Reading | 22,215 | 25,651 | 102,912 |
| London Liverpool Street | 116,985 | Not supplied | 273,617 |
| London Bridge | 123,761 | Not supplied | Not supplied |
The peak windows are not identical to a full day’s usage: morning figures cover 07:00–09:59, evening figures cover 16:00–18:59, and all-day arrivals cover the complete measured day. The source describes these as typical autumn-day observations, so they are not annual totals. (Rail Trends 2025)
The stations used most
Estimated station entries and exits in the financial year ending March 2025 show the scale of the busiest interchanges. London Liverpool Street recorded 98.0 million entries and exits, followed by London Waterloo with 70.4 million and London Paddington with 69.9 million.
Other major London stations in the list were Tottenham Court Road at 68.1 million, London Bridge at 54.7 million, London Victoria at 53.8 million, and Stratford (London) at 51.5 million. Birmingham New Street recorded 36.6 million entries and exits, the highest figure outside London among the listed stations.
These are estimated station entries and exits, not unique commuters. A single person can generate multiple entries and exits over time, and a station count can include many travel purposes. The measure therefore indicates station activity and interchange scale rather than the number of individual workers. (Rail Trends 2025)
Peak crowding, standing and capacity
Crowding data from a typical autumn day in 2024 measured morning-peak services into major English and Welsh cities. An average of 168,900 rail passengers were standing. Standing passengers represented 21.6% of passengers on the measured morning-peak services, and at least one passenger was standing on 35% of those services.
London had the highest listed standing share among the named cities: 26.4% of rail passengers were standing during the morning peak. Birmingham’s standing share was 10.6%. The difference illustrates how peak conditions can vary substantially between city markets even within the same national railway system.
Passengers in excess of capacity represented 1.4% of the morning-peak standard-class load in major English and Welsh cities. In London, the corresponding figure was 1.6%. “Standing” and “in excess of capacity” are not interchangeable: standing describes passenger position, while excess capacity identifies passengers above the relevant capacity measure.
The highest listed train load factor was 184% for the 07:30 Bedford–Three Bridges Thameslink service at London St Pancras International during the autumn 2024 count period. A load factor above 100% reflects a train load above the stated capacity measure; it is not a percentage of all rail passengers nationally.
The crowding results are observations from the specified autumn 2024 count period, focused on morning-peak services and major English and Welsh cities. They should not be extended to every route, every time of day, Scotland, Wales as a whole, or the entire year without additional evidence. (Rail passenger numbers and crowding on weekdays in major cities in England and Wales: 2024)