Statistics

Transport Emissions Statistics: UK and EU Trends by Mode

Key UK and EU transport emissions statistics covering road travel, aviation, shipping, rail, air pollutants, and projected changes.

Transport emissions remain heavily concentrated in road travel, even as some pollutants and several transport modes have recorded long-term declines. In 2023, UK domestic transport produced 111.8 million tonnes of CO2 equivalent (MtCO2e), while EU-27 transport represented about 31% of greenhouse-gas emissions when international bunkers were included. The figures below separate domestic and international activity, distinguish estimates from forecasts, and cover both climate emissions and air pollutants.

Contents

UK domestic transport emissions

The UK’s domestic transport total was 111.8 MtCO2e in 2023, equal to 29% of total UK domestic greenhouse-gas emissions. This was a 1% fall from 113.1 MtCO2e in 2022. Compared with 2019, when domestic transport emissions were 124.7 MtCO2e, the 2023 level was 10% lower.

The longer trend is more uneven across the economy. UK domestic transport greenhouse-gas emissions decreased 13% between 1990 and 2023, while emissions from sectors other than domestic transport decreased 60% over the same period. As a result, domestic transport’s share of UK domestic emissions rose from 16% in 1990 to 29% in 2023. The increase in share reflects both transport’s own trend and the larger decline in other sectors.

The latest UK figure in the supplied series is provisional. Provisional domestic transport emissions were 110.1 MtCO2e in 2024, down 2%, or 1.7 MtCO2e, from 2023. Domestic transport represented 30% of total UK emissions in that provisional 2024 estimate. Because the 2024 number is provisional, it should be read separately from the completed 2023 estimate.

Source: Greenhouse gas emissions from transport in 2023, UK Department for Transport, covering 1990–2024 as stated above.

UK emissions by vehicle and mode

Road vehicles dominated UK domestic transport emissions in 2023. They produced 99.4 MtCO2e, or 89% of the domestic transport total. Cars and taxis alone emitted 60.2 MtCO2e, equivalent to 54% of domestic transport emissions. Heavy goods vehicles emitted 18.2 MtCO2e, and light vans emitted 18.0 MtCO2e.

The remaining domestic modes were much smaller in the same accounting. Buses and coaches emitted 2.2 MtCO2e, motorcycles and mopeds emitted 0.5 MtCO2e, rail emitted 1.6 MtCO2e, domestic aviation emitted 1.2 MtCO2e, and domestic shipping emitted 5.2 MtCO2e.

UK domestic transport mode, 2023EmissionsShare or context
Road vehicles99.4 MtCO2e89% of domestic transport
Cars and taxis60.2 MtCO2e54% of domestic transport
Heavy goods vehicles18.2 MtCO2e—
Light vans18.0 MtCO2e—
Domestic shipping5.2 MtCO2e—
Buses and coaches2.2 MtCO2e—
Rail1.6 MtCO2e—
Domestic aviation1.2 MtCO2e—
Motorcycles and mopeds0.5 MtCO2e—

These categories describe UK domestic transport emissions, so they should not be read as a complete measure of all transport activity connected with the UK. International aviation and international shipping are accounted for separately in the wider UK transport total.

Source: Greenhouse gas emissions from transport in 2023, UK Department for Transport, 2023.

Domestic and international UK transport

When domestic and international activity are considered together, total UK transport emissions were 151.3 MtCO2e in 2023. International transport accounted for 39.5 MtCO2e, or 26% of UK transport emissions. The international share was 15% in 1990, so its contribution to the overall transport total increased across the period.

International aviation represented 22% of total UK transport emissions in 2023, while international shipping represented 4%. International aviation emissions increased 114%, from 15.5 MtCO2e in 1990 to 33.2 MtCO2e in 2023. International shipping moved in the opposite direction: emissions decreased 23%, from 8.1 MtCO2e to 6.3 MtCO2e.

The changing mix is also visible in domestic modes. Cars and taxis’ share of total UK transport emissions fell from 47% in 1990 to 40% in 2023. Domestic shipping emissions decreased 39%, from 8.5 MtCO2e in 1990 to 5.2 MtCO2e in 2023. Domestic aviation emissions decreased 22%, from 1.5 MtCO2e to 1.2 MtCO2e.

For comparison, the UK domestic transport total was 124.7 MtCO2e in 2019, while the completed domestic total for 2023 was 111.8 MtCO2e. Those figures use the domestic boundary; the 151.3 MtCO2e 2023 figure includes international transport as well.

Source: Greenhouse gas emissions from transport in 2023, UK Department for Transport, 1990–2023.

EU transport greenhouse-gas emissions

Across the EU-27, transport accounted for approximately 31% of all greenhouse-gas emissions in 2023, including international bunkers. EU-27 transport greenhouse-gas emissions were 25.3% higher in 2023 than in 1990.

Road travel was the largest part of that total. Road transport accounted for 72.9% of EU-27 transport greenhouse-gas emissions and 22.6% of all EU-27 greenhouse-gas emissions in 2023. The road sector emitted 757 MtCO2e, 22% more than in 1990.

Cars and vans emitted approximately 544 MtCO2e in 2023. They accounted for about 52.4% of EU-27 transport greenhouse-gas emissions, while EU-27 light-duty-vehicle emissions were 21.6% higher than in 1990.

The long-term direction differed by mode. EU-27 international aviation emissions increased 124% between 1990 and 2023, and international navigation emissions increased 21%. In contrast, rail greenhouse-gas emissions fell 73.7% over the same period. These are EU-27 changes and are not directly interchangeable with the UK domestic figures above because the geographic and accounting scopes differ.

Source: Climate | Sustainability of Europe’s mobility systems 2025, European Environment Agency, 1990–2023.

EU transport projections

The European Environment Agency reports a forward-looking scenario for EU-27 transport emissions under its reported measures scenario. These numbers are projections, not completed historical measurements.

Under that scenario, EU-27 transport greenhouse-gas emissions are projected to decrease 20% by 2030 relative to 2023. By 2050, they are projected to decrease 68.7% relative to 2023. Even after that projected decline, transport emissions are projected to remain at 325 MtCO2e in 2050.

The projected composition also changes. Navigation is projected to contribute 36.3% of EU-27 transport emissions in 2050. This projected share should not be confused with the 2023 road-transport share of 72.9%; one is a future scenario composition and the other is a historical measurement.

EU-27 transport measurePeriod or scenarioReported figure
Transport greenhouse-gas emissions2023About 31% of all EU-27 emissions
Road transport share of transport emissions202372.9%
Transport emissions change2023 versus 1990+25.3%
Projected transport-emissions change2030 versus 2023−20%
Projected transport-emissions change2050 versus 2023−68.7%
Projected transport emissions2050325 MtCO2e
Projected navigation share205036.3%

Source: Climate | Sustainability of Europe’s mobility systems 2025, European Environment Agency. The 2030 and 2050 figures are forecasts under the reported measures scenario.

EU transport air pollutants

Climate emissions and air pollution do not move in exactly the same way. Between 1990 and 2023, EU-27 transport emissions of nitrogen oxides (NOx) decreased 53%, sulphur oxides (SOx) decreased 82%, and non-methane volatile organic compounds decreased 90%. Carbon-monoxide emissions also decreased 90%, while methane emissions decreased 75.5%.

Particulate pollution declined as well, although not uniformly across every source. EU-27 transport PM10 emissions decreased 47%, PM2.5 emissions decreased 59%, and black-carbon emissions decreased 72% between 1990 and 2023.

One contrasting measure was ammonia. EU-27 transport ammonia emissions increased 120% between 1990 and 2023. Non-exhaust particulate emissions from road transport also increased 63.1% over that period. Non-exhaust particles are a separate measure from the overall PM10 and PM2.5 transport trends, so the figures should not be treated as contradictory totals.

Source: Air pollution | Sustainability of Europe’s mobility systems 2025, European Environment Agency, 1990–2023.

Road-fuel emissions intensity

The emissions intensity of EU road-transport fuels reached 6% below its 2010 level in 2023, meeting the EU’s 2020 target. The reported decrease between 2010 and 2023 was 6.3%.

Progress had been slower through 2022, when road-transport fuel greenhouse-gas intensity had stagnated at 5.6% below 2010 levels. In 2023, twelve EU countries reduced road-transport fuel greenhouse-gas intensity by at least 6% relative to 2010.

Fuel intensity is a measure of greenhouse-gas emissions associated with road-transport fuels, not the same measure as total transport emissions. It therefore provides a narrower view of changes in fuel performance and should be read alongside the broader road, aviation, shipping, rail, and vehicle totals.

Source: Greenhouse gas emission intensity of fuels and biofuels for road transport in Europe | Indicators, European Environment Agency, 2010–2023.

Written by

rushhour.org Editorial Team

Editorial team

rushhour.org publishes practical how-to guides and educational articles with clear steps and useful context.